Overnight in Tbilisi hotel.
Tbilisi city excursion.
Old city:  Sameba Cathedral, Freedom Square,  Sioni Cathedral(6-7th  centuries) and Anchiskhati Basilica ( 6th   century), Metekhi Temple – founded in 13th century ,building of Parliament , Rustaveli Avenue, Tbilisi Opera House, Kashveti church, Abanotubani (sulfur baths), the new Rike Park,  the new Peace  Bridge, Maydan and Chardin Street. Visit to  Narikala Fortress.
Free time, opportunity to buy some souvenirs. Dinner at one of the Tbilisi’s restaurants. Return to the hotel. Overnight-Tbilisi.
Day 3: Tbilisi– Signagi – Bodbe -Tsinandali – Telavi
Breakfast in hotel.
Trip to historical region – Kakheti, which is famous for traditional winemaking.
Trip to the city of love- Signagi. Walk around the city. It’s surrounded by an 18th century wall. You can enjoy the unbelievable view on Alazani Valley and Caucasian Ridge.
Visit to a wine cellar in Signagi. Wine and chacha tasting.
Visit to Bodbe Monastery where St. Nino is buried. Her name is connected with the acceptance of Christianity in Georgia. Possibility to bathe in the holly spring of St. Nino (walk to spring will take 20 min).
Trip to Tsinandali – the residence of the Georgian princes in 19th century. Alexander Chavchavadze was the first who based production of wine on the European style in Georgia. Visit to the residence, park and wine museum. Wine tasting (1 glass ). You will be able to take part in bread and khachapuri baking, cheese and churchkhela making (master classes require additional payment).
Excursion to the winery Shumi.  More than 300 varietals of grapes are cultivated here. Visit to  museum of wine. Tasting of 3-4 sorts of wine (white, red dry and semisweet).
Trip to Telavi – an administrative center of the region. The city is famous for its historical monuments and art gallery.
Dinner at one of the Telavi’s restaurants. Overnight in guest-house in Telavi.
Day 4 : Тelavi- Аlaverdi - Gremi –Nekresi - Kvareli –Тbilisi
Breakfast in guest-house.
Trip to Alaverdi Cathedral (first quarter of 11th century) in Alazani Valley. Visit to historical part of the cellar (8th-10th centuries). The Turkish-Arab origin word "Alaverdi" means "blessed by God". Before Sameba Cathedral was built, Alaverdi Cathedral was the highest church construction of Georgia.
Visit to the architectural complex Gremi. Gremi was the capital of Kingdom of Kakheti in the 16th -17th centuries.   The complex comprises the Church of the Archangels Michael and Gabriel, a three-story castle, a bell tower and wine cellar (marani).
Visit to Nekresi Monastery. View the oldest chapel remaining on the territory of Georgia, built in the 4th century.
Trip to Kvareli. Visit to the winery Khareba, 7.5 km long wine cellar and wine museum.    (Here, Shevardnadze invited heads of State, such as F. Castro and other known leaders). Tasting of 2 sorts of wine from the winery.
In the heart of ancient Kakheti- Velistsikhe village we will visit a family. Velistsikhe is 1500 years old. We will visit a private museum where u can see marani (wine storehouse) dated back to feudal era and a rich exposition of items of history and culture of Georgia.  You will have an opportunity to taste wine from kvevri (a big clay vessel) and to take part in Georgian bread and khachapuri baking, meat grilling and churchkhela making (for an additional payment).
Return to Tbilisi. Dinner at one of the Tbilisi’s restaurants. Overnight in Tbilisi.
Day 5: Tbilisi or Kutaisi
Transfer to Kutaisi or Tbilisi airport.
Tour Cost Includes:
• Transfer to/ from the airport;
• Transportation according to the program on fully equipped, air conditioned transport;
• English/Russian/Polish -speaking guide services according to the program;
• Overnight in 3* hotels or guest-houses( two persons in double room);
• HB Meal ( breakfast+ supper);
• Dinner at restaurant “Salobie”( 1st  day);
• Gala-dinner at one of the restaurants in Batumi;
• Wine and Chacha tasting in Signagi;
• Wine tasting in Tsinandali;
• Wine tasting in Shumi;
• Wine tasting in Kvareli;
• Entrance tickets to  museums;
• Insurance .
For an additional payment:
• Flights;
• Meal, except as mentioned ;
• Alcohol drinks ,except as mentioned.
For further details and price of this  tour,  as well as booking  please use the form on our website or contact us on: +995 597 761000; +995 577 761000 ; Email:;